Jack Screws & Hex Nuts

Common Questions & Answers
Question Answer
Question Mark What do I need to mount gender changers? You need to know what type of Gender Changers you are purchasing and what you're mounting them to.
Female to Females come with stock Jack Screws & stock Hex Nuts
Male to Males & Female to Males only come with stock Jack Screws (No Hex Nuts).

So for Female to Female Gender Changers:
If mounting to a Face Plate - use the stock hardware - nothing else needed.
If mounting to a Patch Panel - purchase the Jack Screws below and use the stock hex nut.
If mounting to a Module Plate - purchase the Jack Screws below and use the stock hex nut.

For Male to Male - Male to Female - Female to Male - Gender Changers:
If mounting to a Face Plate - use the stock jack screw and purchase hex nuts below.
If mounting to a Patch Panel - purchase the Jack Screws and Hex Nuts below.
If mounting to a Module Plate - purchase the Jack Screws and Hex Nuts below.

Remember - Each Gender Changer requires 2 Jack Screws & 2 Hex Nuts.
NOTE! - It is very easy to over-tighten and strip the threads so you may want a few extras!

4-40 Jack Screws - Special Short Head
Picture Stock Number Description Price Each Qty. Discounts Enter Quantity & Order Weight D-Code
4-40 Jack Screw - Short Head H32BI62DC 4-40 Jack Screw
Specially Designed Short Head
with Full Threading
$.39 100+  $.37 ea.

.01 1

4-40 Hex Nuts
Picture Stock Number Description Price Each Qty. Discounts Enter Quantity & Order Weight D-Code
4-40 Hex Nut - 1/4 H10BI80DC 4-40 Hex Nut - 1/4 $.12 100+  $.11 ea.

.01 1

Panel Mounting Gender Changers

DB25 Gender Changers shown above with stock hardware installed and close-up of the stock hardware alone. Note that the height of the jack screws and hex nuts is equal to the height of the connector itself before being mounted. The stock jackscrew & hex nut (if provided) is designed to mount the gender changer to another gender changer or to a very thin item like a face plate. Stock jack screws and hex nuts do not allow a gender changer to be properly mounted to thicker material, such as a patch panel or module plate.

Also note that Female to Female gender changers come with Standard Jack Screws and Hex Nuts
Male to Male gender changers and Male to Female gender changers come with Standard Jack Screws only.

This shows what happens when stock jack screws are used to mount a gender changer to panel.
Note that after mounting the gender changer to the panel that the height of the Jack Screw head is taller than the connector itself - this causes the cable to not seat properly to the gender changer.

To mount gender changers to our plates and panels we have jack screws specially manufactured - top is the stock jack screw - bottom is the specifically designed jack screw with a shorter head and longer, full threading to account for panel thickness.

Our jack screw with hex nut used to mount a gender changer in a patch panel or module plate which is .060 thick. Note the connector height matches the jack screw and hex nut height - the cable now seats properly into the connector.